Skip to content
Rivera household

Sample data: an invented household, not connected to any YNAB account.Changes you make stay on this page and reset when you reload.About Money on RailsES

Plan Quality

How well your plan is built. Change a definition, watch the score move.

Needs, Wants, Savings

Assigned a month, Jun to Aug 2026, vs 50/30/20 Why?

86
You
61%
16%
23%
Target
50%
30%
20%
  • Needs61% +11$7,72738 3 yours, 35 auto
  • Wants16% −14$2,00221 0 yours, 21 auto
  • Savings23% +3$2,8738 1 yours, 7 auto

Left out of the split: $1,762 a month waiting for review.

You assign 61% to Needs, 16% to Wants and 23% to Savings. Wants is furthest from 50/30/20.

Emergency fund

Months of Needs covered. Target 6. Why?

66
4.0months of Needs$30,800 in Emergency fund · $7,727 Needs a month
Balance, 18 months6 months: $46,362
  • Emergency fund

Emergency fund holds $30,800, 4.0 months of Needs. At $800 a month it reaches 6 months in 20 months, May 2028.

True expenses

8 funded Why?

100
  • Funded
    Auto maintenance
    • Outback maintenance
    • Fit maintenance

    $114 of $111 a month

  • Funded
    Home or renters insurance
    • Home insurance

    $125 of $120 a month

  • Funded
    Auto insurance
    • Auto insurance

    $187 of $180 a month

  • Funded
    Property tax
    • Property tax

    $363 of $350 a month

  • Funded
    Medical and dental, non-monthly
    • Medical and dental

    $125 of $120 a month

  • Funded
    Gifts and holidays
    • Gifts and holidays

    $156 of $150 a month

  • Funded
    Annual subscriptions
    • Subscriptions · whole group, 7 Categories
    • Annual subscriptions

    $220 of $215 a month

  • Funded
    Home maintenance
    • Home maintenance

    $208 of $200 a month