Sample data: an invented household, not connected to any YNAB account.Changes you make stay on this page and reset when you reload.About Money on RailsES
Plan Quality
How well your plan is built. Change a definition, watch the score move.
Needs, Wants, Savings
Assigned a month, Jun to Aug 2026, vs 50/30/20 Why?
86
You
61%
16%
23%
Target
50%
30%
20%
- Needs61% +11$7,72738 3 yours, 35 auto
- Wants16% −14$2,00221 0 yours, 21 auto
- Savings23% +3$2,8738 1 yours, 7 auto
Left out of the split: $1,762 a month waiting for review.
You assign 61% to Needs, 16% to Wants and 23% to Savings. Wants is furthest from 50/30/20.
Emergency fund
Months of Needs covered. Target 6. Why?
66
4.0months of Needs$30,800 in Emergency fund · $7,727 Needs a month
Balance, 18 months6 months: $46,362
- Emergency fund
Emergency fund holds $30,800, 4.0 months of Needs. At $800 a month it reaches 6 months in 20 months, May 2028.
True expenses
8 funded Why?
100
- FundedAuto maintenance
- Outback maintenance
- Fit maintenance
$114 of $111 a month
- FundedHome or renters insurance
- Home insurance
$125 of $120 a month
- FundedAuto insurance
- Auto insurance
$187 of $180 a month
- FundedProperty tax
- Property tax
$363 of $350 a month
- FundedMedical and dental, non-monthly
- Medical and dental
$125 of $120 a month
- FundedGifts and holidays
- Gifts and holidays
$156 of $150 a month
- FundedAnnual subscriptions
- Subscriptions · whole group, 7 Categories
- Annual subscriptions
$220 of $215 a month
- FundedHome maintenance
- Home maintenance
$208 of $200 a month