Skip to content
Rivera household

Sample data: an invented household, not connected to any YNAB account.Changes you make stay on this page and reset when you reload.About Money on RailsES

Money flow

Where your money came from and where it went.

Months

Click a month or drag across months to pick them.

August 2026
IncomeSpendingPaying down card debtNet: hollow saved, filled drew from reserves

You saved in 13 of the last 18 months. September 2026 is still in progress.

August 2026

Click a group or source to open it.

Open a group

In August 2026 you had $14,440 of income from 10 sources and spent $12,084. The biggest groups were Home ($2,786), Savings and investing ($1,900) and Kids ($1,543). $150 went to paying down card debt. $2,206 was left unspent.

Cards

$150 went to paying down card debt in August 2026.

Credit cards in the range
CardAssignedActivityBalance
Rewards Visa$0−$388$1,294
Store Card$150−$53$282
Travel Card$0−$1,674$725
Why cards sit apart

A card purchase counts once, at the Category that paid for it. YNAB moves that money into the card's payment Category, so paying the card isn't new spending, and it isn't scored.

Money you assign to a payment Category yourself goes to older card debt. It shows as Paying down card debt. Balance is what the payment Category holds at the end of the range.

Compared with your average

August 2026 against the average of Aug 2025 to Jul 2026. Ticks mark the average.

Income
$14,440
−$687 vs avg
Spending
$12,084
−$1,198 vs avg
Saved
$2,206
+$494 vs avg

Where it came from (top 6 of 10)

  • Contoso Health$5,955, average $4,301, +38%
  • Northwind Ltd$5,480, average $5,818, −6%
  • Harbor & Pine$889, average $379, +135%
  • Birchwood Studio$862, average $667, +29%
  • Pallet Workshop$485, average $49, +895%
  • Tutoring$411, average $133, +210%

Where it went

  • Home$2,786, average $2,816, −1%
  • Savings and investing$1,900, average $2,017, −6%
  • Kids$1,543, average $1,507, +2%
  • Everyday$1,395, average $1,730, −19%
  • True expenses$1,029, average $1,332, −23%
  • Freelance studio$964, average $1,314, −27%
  • Health$794, average $394, +102%
  • Fun money$529, average $517, +2%
  • Car: Outback$426, average $491, −13%
  • Getting around$392, average $385, +2%
  • Subscriptions$179, average $176, +2%
  • Pets$100, average $160, −37%
  • Insurance$47, average $385, −88%
36 quiet sources left out.